A person arrested for OWI has a limited right to contact an attorney under this code section.
[…] The United States Constitution guarantees the right to counsel for the accused. The State of Iowa has taken this right and written it into our state statutes. Iowa Code §804.20 states:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.
Not only does our state code require the right to counsel be honored, but they have made it a crime for an officer to deny this right. But where does this law stand in practice?